Personal Injury
[…] KP

 

 

“If you have been injured, give me a call.  My team and if need be, my hand picked association of other experts handle every kind of personal injury litigation.” KP

 

Some of the types of injury claims include, but are not limited to the following:

 

  • Automobile Accidents – collisions, wrecks
  •  
  • Trucking accidents – collisions, wrecks
  •  
  • Motorcycle Wrecks
  •  
  • Injuries on Premises. Both business and residential
  •  
  • Dog bite cases
  •  
  • Products that cause injury

 

 

 

Don’t delay hiring a qualified attorney, the Georgia Statute, OCGA §9-3-33, relating to the time for bringing personal injury actions in court provides that:

 

“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”

 

Product cases are a little different in that the right of action is still two years after being injured but cannot be more than ten years after the product was sold new to its first purchaser.  OCGA §51-1-11.  There are some minor exceptions regarding fraudulent “cover ups” of a defect.